Los Angeles · San Fernando Valley · East LA

Your Backyard Is Worth
More Than You Think

BackLot Builds helps Los Angeles homeowners turn unused backyard space into a beautiful rental home — generating passive income and increasing your property value. We handle everything, start to finish.

BackLot Builds exists to unlock the hidden value in residential real estate by transforming underutilized backyard space into income-producing assets — creating passive income, increasing property value, and delivering long-term wealth for homeowners.

$2,500–$4,000
Monthly rental income
$200K+
Added home value
$0
Out of pocket to start
Beautiful ADU backyard transformation in Los Angeles
Real Transformations

From Empty Backyard
to Income-Producing Asset

This is a real before-and-after from an actual Los Angeles home. The backyard you see today could look completely different — and be earning money — in about 10 months.

6512 Colbath Ave — Van Nuys, CA
Single-family home · Detached backyard ADU · 1 BR / 1 BA
Completed Project Los Angeles County
BEFORE Backyard before ADU — empty grass lot with lemon tree
AFTER Backyard after ADU — beautiful modern detached cottage with cedar siding, glass doors, and garden landscaping
$2,800
Monthly rental income
$33,600
Annual passive income
$240K+
Property value added
~9 mo
First conversation to first rent check
Property Before ADU
Home value$695,000
Mortgage balance$178,000
Total equity$517,000
Annual rental income$0
Backyard value$0 / unused
Before BackLot Builds: a perfectly good backyard generating zero income and zero return.
Property After ADU
New home value$935,000+
Value added by ADU+$240,000
Monthly rental income$2,800
Annual passive income$33,600
Out-of-pocket cost$0
Funded entirely through existing home equity — no savings spent, no cash out of pocket.
10-Year Wealth Impact
Rental income (10 yrs)$336,000+
Property value gain$240,000
Total wealth created$576,000+
Cash invested$0

Over 10 years, this homeowner will generate an estimated $576,000+ in combined rental income and property appreciation — from a backyard that was previously earning nothing.

1847 Hamlin St — Reseda, CA
Single-family home · Junior ADU conversion · Studio / 1 BA
$0 Out-of-Pocket Garage Conversion
BEFORE Before – underutilized garage
AFTER After – converted ADU unit
$2,200
Monthly rental income
$26,400
Annual passive income
$185K+
Property value added
~7 mo
First conversation to first rent check
Property Before ADU
Home value$580,000
Mortgage balance$210,000
Total equity$370,000
Annual rental income$0
Garage value$0 / unused
A two-car garage collecting storage boxes — with $370K in equity sitting idle.
Property After ADU
New home value$765,000+
Value added by ADU+$185,000
Monthly rental income$2,200
Annual passive income$26,400
Out-of-pocket cost$0
Equity-funded from day one. Zero savings spent, zero cash out of pocket.
10-Year Wealth Impact
Rental income (10 yrs)$264,000+
Property value gain$185,000
Total wealth created$449,000+
Cash invested$0

A garage that stored clutter now generates an estimated $449,000+ in combined income and appreciation over a decade.

3304 Saticoy St — North Hollywood, CA
Single-family home · New construction ADU · 2 BR / 1 BA
Equity-Funded New Build
BEFORE Before – empty backyard lot
AFTER After – completed 2BR ADU
$3,400
Monthly rental income
$40,800
Annual passive income
$310K+
Property value added
~11 mo
First conversation to first rent check
Property Before ADU
Home value$820,000
Mortgage balance$145,000
Total equity$675,000
Annual rental income$0
Backyard value$0 / unused
Over 22 years of equity built — none of it producing income until BackLot Builds structured the deal.
Property After ADU
New home value$1,130,000+
Value added by ADU+$310,000
Monthly rental income$3,400
Annual passive income$40,800
Out-of-pocket cost$0
Fully equity-funded. The homeowner crossed the $1M property value threshold for the first time.
10-Year Wealth Impact
Rental income (10 yrs)$408,000+
Property value gain$310,000
Total wealth created$718,000+
Cash invested$0

This homeowner's backyard now generates an estimated $718,000+ in combined wealth over 10 years — without spending a dollar of savings.

What Homeowners Say

Real People. Real Results.

★★★★★

"I'd been sitting on a big backyard for 18 years and never thought about it as an asset. BackLot Builds showed me exactly what it was worth — and handled everything. I never wrote a check."

MR
Marcus R.
Van Nuys, CA · $2,800/mo income
★★★★★

"What blew me away was that they didn't just build a unit — they structured a deal. I walked away with a rent-ready asset and my property went up over $200K. Zero out of pocket."

DL
Diana L.
Reseda, CA · $2,200/mo income
★★★★★

"I talked to three contractors before BackLot Builds. None of them could tell me what my ROI would be or how to fund it. BackLot laid out the whole picture on day one. That's the difference."

TN
Tony N.
North Hollywood, CA · $3,400/mo income
Why It Matters

BackLot Builds vs. a Generic Contractor

A contractor builds a structure. BackLot Builds originates a financial asset. That distinction is worth hundreds of thousands of dollars.

BackLot Builds Generic Contractor
ROI Analysis Before You Commit
Financing Structure Included
$0 Out-of-Pocket Model
Deal Architecture & Packaging
End-to-End Project Management Sometimes
Tenant Placement Assistance
Ecosystem of Aligned Partners
Long-Term Wealth Strategy
💡

A contractor's job ends when construction is done. BackLot Builds' job ends when you're generating income. That's not a different service — it's a different business entirely.

Our Mission
"BackLot Builds exists to unlock the hidden value in residential real estate — transforming underutilized backyard space into income-producing assets that create passive income, increase property value, and deliver long-term wealth for homeowners."

We believe every homeowner who has spent years building equity deserves a clear, simple path to making that equity work for them. BackLot Builds is that trusted partner — handling every step from idea to income so you never have to figure it out alone.

🏡
We don't sell ADUs
We help homeowners unlock passive income and build long-term wealth using the equity they've already earned.
🔑
We handle everything
From your first call to your first rent check — financing, design, permits, construction, and tenant placement. You don't manage a thing.
💚
No out-of-pocket cost
Most homeowners fund their ADU using the equity they've built over the years — no savings, no cash required to get started.
Who We Serve

Built for Everyone in the Ecosystem

BackLot Builds creates value for every participant — homeowners, real estate agents, lenders, and contractors all benefit from every project we complete.

🏡
For Homeowners
Passive Income & Wealth
  • $2,500–$4,000/month in rental income from your backyard
  • $200K–$400K+ added to your property value
  • $0 out of pocket — funded through your existing equity
  • Fully managed from concept to tenant placement
  • Retirement security and financial peace of mind
🤝
For Real Estate Agents
New Revenue, Deeper Relationships
  • Monetize your existing client database — no new leads needed
  • Generate revenue from clients not currently transacting
  • Deepen trust as a wealth-creation advisor, not just a deal-closer
  • Create future listings at higher property values
  • A new service offering that sets you apart from other agents
🏦
For Lending Partners
Clean Deals, Consistent Flow
  • Well-prepared borrowers with clear project financials
  • Homeowners who understand the project and the numbers
  • Smooth, efficient loan processes from start to finish
  • Consistent deal flow serving real LA homeowner equity
🔨
For Contractors
Fully Scoped, Ready-to-Build Projects
  • Fully designed and permitted projects ready to break ground
  • Committed homeowners with financing already arranged
  • No sales effort — you focus entirely on the build
  • Predictable, consistent pipeline of quality residential projects
What homeowners gain from a BackLot Builds project
$2,500–$4,000
Monthly rental income generated by your backyard unit
$200K–$400K+
Increase in your property's total appraised value
$0 upfront
Most homeowners fund the project through existing home equity
~10 months
From first conversation to receiving your first rent check
How It Works

We Handle Everything
From Start to Income

1
Free Property Assessment

We start with a no-cost, no-obligation review of your property — evaluating your lot size, backyard space, and financial picture to confirm fit and estimate your income potential.

2
Your Personalized Income Plan

If it's a great fit, we put together a clear, customized picture of your projected monthly rental income, added home value, and realistic timeline. No jargon, no pressure.

3
Financing Made Simple

Most homeowners can fund an ADU using equity they've already built — no cash out of pocket. We connect you with trusted lenders and guide you through the process from start to approval.

4
We Design & Build It

Our team manages design, permits, and construction from beginning to end. California's streamlined ADU laws mean most projects move from permit application to approval in 60–90 days.

5
You Start Earning

Once complete, we help you find a quality tenant so your new rental unit generates income right away. From your first call to your first rent check: approximately 10 months.

Completed ADU backyard transformation

"From the day we called BackLot Builds to the day we collected our first rent check was about 9 months. They handled absolutely everything — we barely had to lift a finger. Now we earn $2,800 a month from a backyard that was just lawn."

— Carlos & Maria R., Van Nuys, CA

Homeowner Stories

Real Families.
Real Results.

★★★★★

"I'd owned my home for 22 years and never imagined the backyard could be earning money. BackLot Builds showed me the numbers, handled everything, and now I earn $2,800 a month without spending a penny of my own savings. It genuinely changed our retirement picture."

Carlos R.
Carlos & Maria R.
Van Nuys, CA · Homeowners 22 years
★★★★★

"As a real estate agent, BackLot Builds gave me something I couldn't offer before — a way to actually help clients who aren't ready to sell. Three of my longtime clients now have ADU projects underway, and every one of them called to say thank you."

Jennifer L.
Jennifer L.
Real Estate Agent · San Fernando Valley
★★★★★

"My husband and I are both retired and our income was getting tight. The BackLot Builds team walked us through everything — we didn't have to figure anything out. Now we have a beautiful little cottage in our backyard bringing in $3,200 a month. It truly changed our lives."

Rosa G.
Rosa & Ernesto G.
Sylmar, CA · Retired homeowners
★★★★★

"I was skeptical. I'd heard about ADUs but assumed it would be expensive, complicated, and a headache. BackLot Builds made it surprisingly easy — they managed everything and kept me informed the whole way. We moved a tenant in two weeks after they finished."

Frank C.
Frank & Diana C.
Sylmar, CA · Homeowners 31 years
★★★★★

"We built the ADU for our adult son to have his own space. Now he's independent, we're earning rental income, and our home appraised $265,000 higher than before. We only wish we'd done it ten years ago — the difference it's made for our family is real."

Ana J.
Roberto & Ana J.
El Sereno, CA · Homeowners 22 years
★★★★★

"As a lender I've been really impressed. The borrowers BackLot Builds sends us are genuinely prepared — the numbers make sense, homeowners understand what they're doing, and the loans close smoothly. It's a refreshingly different experience from the typical loan application."

David H.
David H.
Lending Partner · Los Angeles
Common Questions

Honest Answers to the Questions We Hear Most

Do I need to spend money out of pocket?
Most homeowners don't spend a dollar out of pocket. Many LA homeowners have substantial equity built up over the years, and that equity can often be used to fund the entire project — so you're using your home's existing value to create a new income stream.
How much backyard space do I need?
A lot of 6,000 sq ft or more is generally a good starting point — but every property is unique. That's why we offer a free assessment: we'll look at your specific property and tell you honestly what's possible.
How long does the whole process take?
From your first conversation with us to collecting your first rent check is typically around 10 months. California has streamlined ADU permitting laws that make approvals faster than most people expect.
Do I have to manage the construction myself?
Not at all — that's the whole point of BackLot Builds. We coordinate design, permits, and the entire build for you. You'll get regular updates but won't need to spend your weekends managing contractors or chasing paperwork.
Will this affect my property taxes?
Adding a new structure typically increases your assessed value somewhat — but for most homeowners, the rental income far exceeds any increase in taxes. We walk through the full financial picture with you before you commit to anything.
What if I decide it's not right for me?
No problem at all. Our initial assessment and income analysis are completely free with zero obligation. We'll give you honest answers — and if it's not the right fit for your situation, we'll tell you that plainly.
Live ROI Calculator

See Your Property's Earning Potential

Slide to match your property. Every number updates live — including your project viability score.

Your Property Details
Sq footage760 sqft
Est. build cost$225,000
Cost per sqft$296/sqft
Build timeline10–12 months
Permit typeStandard ADU
Yard fit✓ Fits your yard
Project Viability Score
82
Strong Deal
82
WeakMarginalSolidStrongExcellent
Strong equity, sufficient yard, and good rental market. This is a high-probability project with positive cash flow from day one.
Est. Monthly Rental Income
$3,400/mo
Range: $2,960 – $3,910 / mo
Annual Passive Income$40,800
Home Value Added$295K
10-Year Total Income$408K
Payback Period5.5 yrs
Total Wealth Created$703K
5-Year Cumulative Rental Income
Available Equity
$450,000
✓ Sufficient equity to fund this project — zero out-of-pocket.

Estimates based on LA market averages. Actual results depend on property specifics. A free site visit delivers precise figures.

Get Started

Find Out What Your
Backyard Can Do

Whether you're a homeowner curious about your property's potential, a real estate agent looking to serve your clients better, or a lending or building partner — we'd love to connect. Your free assessment is the first step.

Service Area
Los Angeles County · San Fernando Valley · East LA

Our free property assessment is 100% no-obligation. We'll show you the income potential and answer every question — before you commit to anything.

No commitment. No pressure. We follow up within 24 hours.

You're All Set!

Thanks for reaching out. A BackLot Builds team member will be in touch within 24 hours to schedule your free property assessment. We can't wait to show you what your backyard can do.